2010 Winners and Finalists

star_line

The SpacecoasTAuthorsof Romance (Florida STARS) is proud to announce the winners and placements in the 2010 Launching a Star Contest!

Overall Winner

Breath of Fire, by Leah Hodge.

In addition to receiving a star-shaped paperweight for her first place win in the Futuristic/Fantasy category, Leah will have a star named after her through the International Registry of Stars. Congratulations, Leah!

Single Title

Final Judges: Selina McLemore, Sr. Editor-Grand Central Publishing and Becca Stumpf, The Prospect Agency
First Place ? Beware of Heels ? Suzanne Purvis
Second Place- Far From Perfect ? Barbara Longley
Third Place- Haunted Heart ? Carol Shrembek
Finalist- X+Y+Love ? Karen Papandrew
Finalist ? Present from the Past ? Donna Wuest

General Paranormal

Final Judges: Meredith Giordan, Editor ? The Berkley Publishing Group and Laurie McLean, The Larsen-Pomada Agency
First Place- Machine Slave ? Jennette Heikes**
Second Place- Jinn & Tonic ? Kay Hudson**
Third Place- Pack of Lies ? Kimila Bowling
Finalist ? Scent of Fear ? Nancy Litzau as NJ Litz
Finalist ? Surrender the Night ? Traci Yates-Poff

Futuristic/Fantasy

Final Judges: Leah Hultenschmidt, Sr. Editor-Sourcebooks, Devi Pillai, Sr. Editor ? Orbit/The Hachette Book Group and Suzie Townsend, Fine Print Literary Management

First Place- Breath of Fire ? Leah Hodge**
Second Place ? Ghost Planet ? Sharon Lynn Fisher
Third Place ? True Through the Ages ? Barbara Longley
Finalist ? Exhale ? Kendell Gray
Finalist ? Inhale ? Kendell Gray

Historical

Final Judges: Talia Platz, Editor ? New American Library (NAL) and Michelle Grajkowski, 3 Seas Literary Agency

First Place- Her Heart?s Desire ? Lynn Gutierrez
Second Place- To Walk in the Sun ? Amy DeTrempe**
Third Place- Her Secret Flyboy ? Jeanne M. Dickson**
Finalist- Paper Hearts ? Kay Hudson
Finalist- Dragon?s Lair ? Lori Sanders Foley

Series Contemporary

Final Judges: Susan Litman, Sr. Editor ? Harlequin/Silhouette Special Editions and Roberta Brown, The Brown Agency

First Place- The Cattleman?s Proposal ? Helene Lacey**
Second Place- Perfect Kate ? Rebecca Sampson */**
Third Place- Lost and Found ? Jo Anne Banker-*/**
Finalist-A Christmas Reunion ? Jennifer Stroka
Finalist- Electing Mr. Right ? Lateia Elam Sandifer

Romantic Suspense

Final Judges: Katherine Pelz, Editor, The Berkley Publishing Group and Laura Bradford, The Bradford Literary Agency

First Place- Zane?s War ? Theresa Monsey
Second Place- Wreckless ? Elizabeth Klein
Third Place- Buried Secrets ? Jean Mason
Finalist- Carmelita?s Gold ? Brenda M. Pierce
Finalist- Night Visions ? Becke Davis as Becke Martin

Inspirational

Final Judges: Natalie Hanemann, Editor, Thomas Nelson and Rachelle Gardner, WordServe Literary

First Place- The Healing Tree ? Amy DeTrempe
Second Place- Whitewash Bride ? Kathleen L. Maher
Third Place- Shades of Grace ? JoAnn Robisheaux
Finalist- Going in Circles ? Jodie Bailey
Finalist- Love?s Advocate ? Karen Fleming

Young Adult

Final Judges: Kristin Daly Rens, Editor, HarperCollins Children?s Books and Elaine Spencer, The Knight Agency

First Place- Jinn ? Sharron Houdek*
Second Place- Legacy ? Robin Bielman
Third Place- Real Guys Like Pink ? Micki Gibson
Finalist- Dream Crafters ? Peter Andrews
Finalist- My Life as an Extra ? Ruth Kaufman

Congratulations to all our winners! Judy Keim and Linda Wright ? Co-Chairs

*Signifies a request for a partial
**Signifies a request for a full