2011?Winners and Finalists

star_line

 

The SpacecoasT Authors of Romance (Florida STARS) are pleased to announce this year’s winners. Congratulations on your achievement. And thank you to all of the applicants!

?OVERALL WINNER:?

Switch, by Candi Wall as K. R. Lawson

Single Title

FIRST PLACE:?Pride, Prejudice and Second Chances -? Virginia Munoz
SECOND PLACE:?Trust Me ?- Kimberle Swaak
THIRD PLACE:?Shades of Denial -? Jennifer Gracen
FINALISTS:
A Year To Remember -? Shelly Bell
Love Shack ?- Elaine Meece

General Paranormal

FIRST PLACE: Dancing with the Devil -? Jean Newlin
SECOND PLACE:?Soul Bound -? Anne Hope*** This book has been published. Released on June 5, 2012 CONGRATULATIONS ANNE!!
THIRD PLACE:?Take Me Tonight -? Robin Bielman

FINALISTS:
Demon Venture ?- Celeste Nist
Precious Jewels -? Mary A. Behre

Futuristic / Fantasy

FIRST PLACE: Bloodstone -? Helen C. Johannes***
SECOND PLACE:?The Dragon?s Bidding -? Christina Westcott***
THIRD PLACE;?Haven -? Anne Francis This book has been sold and will be released by Champagne Books in July 2013 under Anne’s pen name, Celia Breslin.

FINALISTS:

Project Pyramid -? Laurie A. Green

The Star Stone -? Sabrina Jarema

Historical

FIRST PLACE: Behind the Courtesan -? Bronwyn Stuart

SECOND PLACE:?Lady Catherine?s Secret -? Sheidan J. Edmonson

THIRD PLACE:?King of Swords -? Anne Kenny

FINALISTS:

In the Arms of an Earl -? Anna Small

The Lion Rampant -? Carolyn Heinemann

Series Contemporary

FIRST PLACE:?Healing Hearts- ? Pat Dengate This book has been published as Rehab for the Heart under Pat Dengate’s pen name, Karen Ann Dell

SECOND PLACE:?A Future for Abby -? Rebecca Sampson***

THIRD PLACE:?Hard Copy -? Anita Calhoun as Amity Grays

FINALISTS:

Cruising for Love -? Masha Levinson
Lover?s Leap -? Kimberly Hayes

Romantic Suspense

FIRST PLACE:?Sterile Field -? Margaret Berkhousen

SECOND PLACE:?Sniper Shots ?- Kathy Lane

THIRD PLACE:?An Eye for Danger- ? Christine M. Fairchild

FINALISTS:
Peril in Paradise -? Kamila Kay
Protecting Rose -? Cheryl Yeko

Inspirational

FIRST PLACE:?The Madonna of Pisano -? Mary Ann Diorio
SECOND PLACE:?Love in Bitterroot Valley ?- Jessica Keller Koschnitzky
THIRD PLACE:?Of Courage Beyond- ? J’?Nell Ciesielski

FINALISTS:

God Whisperer -? Kim Hernandez
When Sparrows Fly -? Heidi Luchterhand

Young Adult

FIRST PLACE:?Switch ?- Candi Wall as K. R. Lawson
SECOND PLACE:?Veiled Iron ?- Michelle Sinclair
THIRD PLACE:?The Picture of Dulce Gardia -? Alana Albertson

FINALISTS:

Lifer -? Rebecca Sampson
The Fourth ?- Jennifer McAndrews

*** Indicates a request for full manuscript

Single Title
Emilia Pisani – Simon & Schuster
Sara Megabow – The Nelson Literary Agency
General Paranormal
Meredith Giordan -Berkley / Jove
Marlene Stringer – The Stringer Agency

Futuristic / Fantasy
Leah Hultenschmidt – SourceBooks
Ethan Ellenberg – Ethan Ellenberg Agency

Historical
Amanda Bergeron – Harper Collins
Laura Bradford – The Bradford Agency

Series Contemporary
Susan Litman – Harlequin Special Edition
Roberta Brown – The Brown Agency

Romantic Suspense
Holly Blanck – St. Martin’s Press
Chelsea Gilmore – Maria Carvainis Agency

Inspirational
>Natalie Hanemann – Thomas Nelson
Suzie Townsend – Fine Print Literary Management

Young Adult
Kristin Daly Rens – Harper Collins
Becca Stumpf – The Prospect Agency